Privacy Notice

Background

This privacy notice sets out we, Lofti Proptech Ltd t/a lofti, with a trading address at White Collar Factory, 1 Old Street Yard, London EC1Y 8AF, use and protect any personal information collected or generated in relation to you whilst using our website www.lofti.co


We take your Data Protection seriously and in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR) and Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA) (together the Data Protection Regulation), we have reviewed our policies, processes and security procedures to ensure compliance with these regulations.


We are data controllers for data collected when using our website, www.lofti.co, and this privacy notice is to inform you, our website users of the types of data we process about you, the reasons for processing your data, the lawful basis for processing, your rights and the retention periods of your data.

What is collected and the purpose of processing

The types of personal data collected when you use www.lofti.co
  1. Session cookies – can be managed using our cookie consent pop up tool,
  2. Sign up form – you provide personal information so that we can contact you
    • a. Name
    • b. Email address
    • c. Ownership status (homeowner or landlord)
    • d. Mobile type user (iOS or Android)
    • e. Address of the property you for our sensors to be installed

Legal basis for processing data Your consent

When you use our Sign up form, you consent to us using your data in order to contact you for the reason specified in the form.

What we do with the information we gather Contact Data

Contact data is used to contact you about signing up for our services in the future. This data will be retained until you have decided whether to use our services. If you chose not to continue with our services, this data will be deleted after 6 months.

Links to other websites

This site contains minimal links to external sites. We take care to ensure that any sites listed on our website are reputable and relevant to our services. As you probably realise, once you use external links we do not have any control over how that external site may use your personal data, so we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information you provide whilst visiting those sites. Please do exercise caution and look at the privacy notices applicable to external sites.

Source of your data and recipients of your data Source

  • Your Contact data is provided by you when you use our Sign up form on our website
  • The cookie data comes from your use of our website

Recipients

We may share your data with third parties as part of a Company sale or restructure, or for other reasons to comply with a legal obligation upon us. We do not share your data with any other parties.

Automated decision making

No automated decisions are made using any personal information collected using this site.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we receive from you when using this website or emailing us on the contact details provided.

Data Transfers outside the EEA

We do not send any Personally Identifiable data outside the EEA.

Data Processor agreements

This applies to third party organisations we may use from time to time to manage this website . We have ensured our data processors have in place appropriate technical and organisational measures which are no less onerous than Lofti Proptech Ltd’s obligations under the Data Protection regulations.

Cookies

Cookies are used for many reasons, for example, to help a website function, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse website traffic. We use minimal cookies and only the necessary cookies which must be deployed in order to make this our website work. You can use our cookie consent pop up tool to manage your cookie preferences.

Your rights

You are entitled to ask about the data that is held about you, subject to certain exceptions. This is called a Subject Access Request (SAR). These should be made by email or in writing at the following addresses:
Email: info@lofti.co

Address: Lofti Proptech Ltd t/a lofti, White Collar Factory, 1 Old Street Yard, London EC1Y 8AF

In addition, the Data Protection Regulation provides the following rights for individuals:

  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erasure
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

We make every attempt to ensure you are satisfied with the handling of your data queries or requests. However, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) if you are not satisfied with the handling of your requests about the protection of your data. Follow the link below to report a concern to the ICO.

Last updated: July 2020